Privacy Policy
This privacy policy applies to www.abmsensor.com, sensor.abmsensor.com and, its subdomains (the "Website"), and our mobile apps, all of which are owned and operated by ABM Sensor Technology Inc ("ABM"). This privacy policy does not apply to any third-party websites, which have their own policies. Sensor Access is an online service to provide access to your sensor calibration and measurement data. Sensor Access is the website sensor.abmsensor.com and the services provided ("Sensor Access"). In order to use this service you must create a Sensor Access account. By accessing our Website and utilizing our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to contact you directly ("personal information"). Personal information includes information you provide us such as your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, user name and password, and billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, card expiration date and authentication code). Application Information includes information about your application like tank geometry, material used in your application and for sensors equipped with cellular modems, the sensor installation location. Connection Information we may choose to collect may include details such as your IP address and information identifying your device. We use Personal Information and Application Information in order to provide you and your business with the Services. Network and device information may be used to protect access to your data. Our Privacy Policy includes the following sections: Accountability Identifying purposes Consent Limiting collection Limiting use, disclosure, and retention Accuracy Safeguards Openness Individual access Service providers Cookies, Tags and Web Beacons Notification of Policy Change Accountability At ABM we have implemented policies and procedures that are designed to keep your information safe. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy please contact: ABM Sensor Technology Inc. Privacy Officer 730 The Kingsway Peterborough, ON K9J 6W6 Canada Email: info@abmsensor.com If you’re not satisfied with our response, you have the option of contacting the Office of Canada’s the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/ Identifying Purposes ABM collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise manages Personal Information in a variety of ways related to the Services we provide. Your personal information is used to provide you with the Services, which includes the following: To promote or offer you products or services, and to determine your eligibility for new services we may offer from time to time. To provide you with educational materials and guides relevant to the Services you use. To contact you for the purposes of Service updates and system and account notifications. To provide you with support in connection with the Services. To provide you with cellular service and support when a sensors has a cellular modem installed. To comply with any laws, regulation, court orders, warrants, inquiries, subpoenas or other legal processes or investigations, and to protect ourselves, other individuals, or property from harm. In connection with a prospective or completed merger or sale (including insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of ABM or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control. ABM will never sell your Personal Information to other companies. Consent ABM takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Submitting the Personal Information of others When you submit the Personal Information of your customers or employees to us, you are responsible for informing such customers and employees about ABM, and for obtaining any necessary consent or authority from them. Closing your Sensor Access account At any time and without penalty, Sensor Access users can withdraw their consent to the continued use or disclosure of their Personal Information by closing their Sensor Access account. Please ensure you complete the account closure process which includes a confirmation email. Otherwise, your account may not be closed. Email and communications consent ABM uses your email address to communicate alerts, reports, system notifications, major product changes, changes to our Terms of Use, or other news that we believe will materially affect how you interact with ABM. You can opt-out of alert and report emails by unsubscribing to these optional services. To opt-out of other email notifications you may change the Email Preferences settings in your account. Billing and support emails may still be sent to you that are required to provide you with our Services. The only way to completely stop all emails from ABM is to close your account as outlined above. Limiting Collection ABM only collects the Personal Information necessary to provide the Services to you. The Services you use will determine which information ABM collects. Sensor with a cellular modem require ABM to use Third-party services to provide cellular data connectivity and will require device deployment location and may require application roaming details. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention We will use your Personal Information as described in this policy. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only as described in this policy. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law or regulation. To be clear, that means we’ll retain your Personal Information while you have an active account, and afterward if we need to do so to meet our legal obligations. If you choose to close your Sensor Access account, we will destroy your Personal Information within 90 days unless we are otherwise obliged to keep it longer. Accuracy ABM relies on you to provide us with information that is accurate and complete. We provide you the mechanisms and rely on you to keep your information up to date. You can request updates or corrections of any inaccuracies in your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at the contact information listed in the policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Safeguards ABM uses a combination of reasonable and appropriate safeguards designed to protect your information. These safeguards are administrative controls (things like policies, procedures, and training), technical controls (things like encryption, firewalls, and secure coding frameworks), and physical controls (secured hosting environments). You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your email account information or your password for the Services to third parties. Our team will never request your password or PIN, and we ask that you never post account or credit card numbers to our support channels. Openness This policy outlines our privacy practices. If you have questions about it, please contact our Privacy Officer. This policy is available publicly at http://sensor.abmsensor.com/privacy.php Individual Access You may access, update and correct inaccuracies in the Personal Information in our custody or control at any time, subject to limited exceptions prescribed law. Simply log into yur account and make the necessary changes. Service Providers We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to host our website, process payments and to provide cellular data connectivity. Your Personal Information may be maintained and processed by these third parties in other jurisdictions, like the U.S.. When your information is in another jurisdiction, it will be subject to their laws. We only share the information these service providers need to do their job and we don’t authorize them for any other use or disclosure of personal information. Cookies, Tags and Web Beacons Technologies such as cookies and scripts may be used by ABM to provide the Service. ABM does not use web beacons, tags or other tracking technologies. A cookie is small piece of data that our Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your device so we can recognize you when you return. We may use cookies for session tracking to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside our Website. Cookies are used for the following purposes:(1) may let us know who you are, (2) may be necessary to access your account, and (3) may give us information that we can use to personalize our Website according to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies in your browser. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access your account or take advantage of all of the features of the Website and mobile apps. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.